Search this Site

Site Features

See this page for more about this site including its features.

Cobourg's Coat of Arms

To assist with Council decisions, Cobourg has set up a number of Advisory Committees.  These are chaired by a citizen but members include elected councilors.  Any questions or submissions should be made to Council and not to citizens on these committees.  If you are interested in participating, vacancies become available from time to time and are advertised in the newspapers and on the Town's web site.  Application forms are available at the town office at that time.

Note also:

  • A resident may make a delegation to these committees and is allowed 10 minutes
  • Residents (the public) may attend these committee meetings as observers and may raise a hand and, at the discretion of the chair, may make a comment. The main point is attending as an observer.

2018 Advisory Committee Members

(as of October 27, 2017)

Community and Civic Awards Advisory Committee
Mayor Brocanier
Karen Chalovich
Caryn MacDiarmid
Jamie Simmons
Karen Stinson
Linda Redner-Hunter
Jennifer Ashley

Cobourg Economic Development Advisory Committee
Mayor Brocanier
Deputy Mayor Henderson
Peter Ayres
Justin Gammage
Richard Riley
John Degani
Randy Curtis
Robert Hasiuk

Cobourg Downtown Business Improvement Area Board
Deputy Mayor Henderson
Councillor Séguin
Adam Bureau
Julie Dreyer
Rino Ferreri
Muhammad Kundan
Theresa Rickerby
Lou Trozzolo
David Oberholtzer

Cobourg Accessibility Advisory Committee
Councillor McCarthy
Eugene Maynard
Laurie Scott
Cheryl Blodgett
Janet Warren
Dianne Taylor
Loren Turner

Cobourg Police Services Board
Mayor Brocanier
Councillor McCarthy
Bryan Baxter (Municipal Representative)
Marg Godawa (Provincial Appointment)
Gayle Metson (Provincial Appointment)

Cobourg Planning And Sustainability Advisory Committee
Councillor Burchat
Don Morrison
Warren McCarthy
Terry Stopps
Ken Peterson
James Doubt
Vanessa Ferguson-Kellman

Cobourg Heritage Advisory Committee
Councillor Burchat
George Kamphorst
Ken Bagshaw
Catherine Richards
Graham Andrews
Bryon McMillan
Felicity Pope

Cobourg Public Library Board
Councillor Séguin
Kevin Caldwell
Patricia Fenner
Jennifer Gillard
Brian Donaldson
Pauline Janitch
Michael Kerr
Diana Cleland

Cobourg Environmental Active Transportation Advisory Committee
Councillor Rowden
Bruce Bellaire
Paul Mills
Ella McCulloch
Andy Tesluk
Randall Ross
Jeffery Hurst

Cobourg Parks and Recreation Advisory Committee
Councillor Darling
Harry Meester
Gina Brouwer
Ken Jansen
Peter Dounoukos
Richard Pope
Beth Bellaire
Stanley Frost

Committee of Adjustment & Property Standards Committee
Councillor Burchat
Walter Fernhout
Robert Marr
Jeremy Nicholls
Barry Gutteridge
Peter Delanty

Downtown Coalition Advisory Committee
Mayor Brocanier
Councillor Suzanne Seguin
Kevin Ward, Chamber of Commerce
Beth Bellaire, Parks & Rec. Com.
Carol McCann, Friends of Downtown
Kenneth Bagshaw, Heritage Comm.
Adam Bureau, DBIA
Warren McCarthy Planning & Sustainability
Randy Curtis, Economic Advisory Comm.

Note that relevant Town staff also attend meetings but do not have a vote and are not listed here.

Includes all meetings other than Full Council  meetings.  All are open to the public although it's rare to see anyone other than committee members.

Meeting Date/times starting 2016

Accessibility Advisory Third Wednesday of every month from 10:00 a.m to 12:00 p.m. Conference Room, Victoria Hall
Active Transportation/ Environmental Advisory 3rd Tuesday of every month at 9:00 a.m. to 11 :00 a.m. Conference Room, Victoria Hall
Animal Control Board Third Wednesday of every month from 2:00 p.m to 4:00 p.m. Alnwickl/ Haldimand Township Office
Art Gallery of Northumberland Second Wednesday of every month from 7:00 p.m to 9:00 p.m. Art Gallery
By-Law Review Fourth Wednesday of every month at 2:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m. Board Room, Victoria Hall
Chamber of Commerce Third Thursday of every month from 7:30 a.m to 9:30 a.m. Chamber Office, George Street
Cobourg DBIA 2nd Wednesday of every month at 8:30 a.m. to 10:30 a.m. Conference Room, Victoria Hall
Cobourg Downtown Coalition 2nd Wednesday of every month at 2:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m. Committee Room, Victoria Hall
Cobourg Police Services Board Fourth Thursday of every month from 4:00 p.m to 6:00 p.m. Board Room, Victoria Hall
Cobourg Public Library Board Third Wednesday of every month from 7:30 p.m to 9:30 p.m. Cobourg Public Library, Rotary Room
Committee of Adjustment/ Property Standards Tuesdays from 4:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m. - based on applications Committee/ Board Room, Victoria Hall
Downtown Marketing Partnership Second Thursday of every month from 2:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m. Committee Room, Victoria Hall
Economic Development Advisory 3rd Tuesday of every month from 2:30 p.m. to 4:30 p.m. Committee Room, Victoria Hall
Ganaraska Region Conservation Authority Third Thursday of every month from 7:15 p.m to 9:15 p.m. GRCA Port Hope Administrative Office
Heritage Advisory Wednesdays before Committee of the Whole Meetings at 4:00 p.m. Committee Room, Victoria Hall
Heritage Advisory - Backup Meetings Wednesdays before Committee of the Whole Meetings at 4:00 p.m. Committee Room, Victoria Hall
Parks and Recreation Advisory Third Wednesday of every month from 10:00 a.m. to 12:00 p.m. Cobourg Community Centre, Whitelaw Room
Planning & Sustainability Advisory Tuesdays before Committee of the Whole Meetings at 4:00 pm - as required Committee/Board Room,Victoria Hall
Planning & Sustainability Advisory Backup Meeting Tuesdays before Committee of the Whole Meetings at 4:00 pm - as required Committee/ Board Room, Victoria Hall
Protection Services Fourth Wednesday of every month at 1 :00 p.rn. to 2:00 p.m. Board Room, Victoria Hall

Google Ad